CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 C80207

Mr. Albert Sun
Metro Textile Inc.
South Coast Metro Center
575 Anton Blvd, Suite #640
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of twill woven fabric composed of polyester filament, polyester staple and spandex from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated September 29, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style #6935, is a dyed twill woven fabric. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 56.5% filament polyester, 41.5 percent staple polyester and 2% spandex. Weighing approximately 277 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 112 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5407.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, dyed, other, other, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division